The Quiet Man is a stalwart of Melbourne’s live music scene, making a special effort to promote Irish musicians and Celtic style music for over 25 years.

All gigs are free entry unless otherwise indicated

Sunday afternoon traditional sessions with Slocum & Co kick off at 5pm and run most Sundays during the year (public holidays may affect sessions). All are welcome to enjoy traditional Irish music by the fireplace some of Melbourne’s best musicians.

March Gig Guide

Friday 1st – Mickey Boy Drums

Saturday 2nd – Rhythm Kitchen

Sunday 3rd – Stephen Kennedy

Sunday 3rd – Slocum & co (5pm)

Friday 8th – Stephen Kennedy

Saturday 9th – Brothers in Harmony

Sunday 10th – Pat McKernan

Sunday 10th – Slocum & co (5pm)

Friday 15th –  Stephen Kennedy

Saturday 16th – Brothers in Harmony

Sunday 17th – St Patricks Day – music and entertainment from 12pm

Friday 22nd – Clodagh

Saturday 23rd – Galway Rovers

Sunday 24th – Pat McKernan

Sunday 24th – Slocum & co (5pm)

Thursday 28th (Holy Thursday) – Madigan’s Wake – Good Friday appeal Old Warren Giveaway

Saturday 30th–  Brothers in Harmony

Sunday 31st  – Stephen Kennedy

Sunday 31st – Slocum & co (5pm)

April Gig Guide

Friday 5th – Mickey Boy

Saturday 6th –  Galway Rovers

Sunday 7th – Stephen  Kennedy

Sunday 7th – Slocum & co (5pm)

Friday 12th – Stephen Kennedy

Saturday 13th – Last Orders

Sunday 14th – 14 Pat McKernan

Sunday 14th – Slocum & co (5pm)

Friday 19th – MacCrimmin

Saturday 20th – TBC

Sunday 21st – Stephen  Kennedy

Sunday 21st – Slocum & co (5pm)

Friday 26th – Mickey Boy

 Saturday 27th  Galway Rovers

Sunday 28th – Pat McKernan

Sunday 28th – Slocum & co (5pm)

May Gig Guide

Friday 3rd – Mickey Boy drums

Saturday 4th – Double Shot Maggie

Sunday 5th – Pat McKernan

Sunday 5th – Slocum & co (5pm)

Friday 10th  –  MacCrimmin

Saturday 11th – Madigan’s Wake – Pogues Tribute night

Sunday 12th – Stephen Kennedy

Sunday 12th – Slocum & co (5pm)

Friday 17th – MacCrimmin

Saturday 18th – Last Orders

Sunday 19th – Pat McKernan

Sunday 19th – Slocum & co (5pm)

Friday 24th – Clodagh

Saturday 25th-  Galway Rovers

Sunday 26th – Stephen Kennedy

Sunday 26th – Slocum & co (5pm)

Friday 31st – Stephen Kennedy